CofC Logo

Awards

Student Awards

2017

  • Outstanding Graduate: Canyon Barry
  • Outstanding Service: Lee Netherly
  • Outstanding Research in Physics: Ashley Rice
  • Outstanding Research in AstrophysicsEric Hofesmann
  • Department Honors
    • Eric Hofesmann
    • Ashley Rice
  • Phi Kappa Phi Award for Outstanding Research: Ashley Rice
  • Horatio Hughes Memorial Scholarship-Academic year:
    • Trey Anderson
    • Lindsey Passarella
    • Wendell Roberson
  • Harry E. Ricker, Jr. Endowed Award: Trey Anderson and Wendell Roberson
  • J. Fred Watts Scholarship: Payden Shaw
  • Bob Dukes Scholarship: Will Ceva
  • South Carolina Academy of Sciences Awards:
    • Ashley Rice - Sigma Xi Award, physics, astronomy and math "Outstanding Oral Presentation"
    • Katelynn Huneycutt Sigma Xi Award, physics and math "Outstanding Poster"

2016

  • Outstanding Graduate: Katelyn O'Dell and Ariane McKiernan
  • Outstanding Service: Joshua Teves
  • Outstanding Research in Physics: Katelyn O'Dell
  • Outstanding Research in AstrophysicsC. Maly Taylor
  • Department Honors
    • Canyon Barry
    • Ariane McKiernan
    • Katelyn O'Dell
    • C. Maly Taylor
    • Joshua Teves
  • Phi Kappa Phi Award for Outstanding Research: Joshua B. Teves
  • Horatio Hughes Memorial Scholarship-Academic year:
    • Sarina Etheridge
    • Wendell Roberson
  • Horatio Hughes Memorial Scholarship- (F16 Incoming Students):
    • Derek Olsen (physics)
    • Emmanuel "Manny" Lopez (astronomy)
    • Trey Anderson (physics)
  • Harry E. Ricker, Jr. Endowed Award: Colin Weiwadel
  • J. Fred Watts Scholarship: Payden Shaw
  • Bob Dukes Scholarship: William Ceva
  • South Carolina Academy of Sciences Awards:
    • David Melnick - Sigma Xi Award "Outstanding Research by an Undergraduate"
  • SSM Poster Session: David Melnick, "Best of the Best"
  • Summer Research Awards:
    • Kensley Burriss
    • Jason Witry
    • Jacob Epps
  • SC Academy of Authors, Elizabeth Boarwright Coker Student Prize in Poetry: McKayla Conahan
  • ExCEL award for Outstanding Student of the Year in SSM: Wendell Roberson  

2015

  • Outstanding Graduate: Robert Lemasters
  • Outstanding Service: Joshua Teves
  • Outstanding Research in Physics: Patrick Lynn
  • Outstanding Research in Astrophysics: Carter Rhea
  • Department HonorsRobert Lemasters, Derek Novo, Alexis Payne, and Derek Tuck
  • Horatio Hughes Memorial Scholarship-Academic year: Joshua Teves and Carter Rhea
  • Horatio Hughes Memorial Scholarship- (F15 Incoming Students): Payden Shaw, Bailey Williamson, and Hannah Broder
  • Bob Dukes Scholarship: Erin Fagan
  • Harry E. Ricker, Jr. Endowed Award: Stanley McAfee
  • J. Fred Watts Scholarship: Jeffrey Cousins
  • Adam Dean Energy Award: Isaac Gould
  • South Carolina Academy of Sciences Awards:
    • Kate O'Dell - First place in Earth Sciences
    • Robert Lemasters - First place in session
    • William Hester - First place poster
    • Kelsey Vollmer - First place poster
  • SSM Poster Session: Alexis Payne, Best of Physics and Astronomy

2014

  • Outstanding GraduateDavy Vanderweyen
  • Outstanding Service: Ally Olejar
  • Outstanding Research: Timothy Hayward
  • Department Honors: Davy Vanderweyen and Timothy Hayward
  • Horatio Hughes Memorial Scholarship-Academic year:
    • Carter Rhea
    • Joshua Teves
  • Horatio Hughes Memorial Scholarship-summer research: Derek Novo
  • Department Summer Research Award: William Hester
  • Harry E. Ricker, Jr. Endowed AwardKatelyn O'Dell
  • J. Fred Watts ScholarshipPatrick Meyerink
  • South Carolina Academy of Sciences Awards:
    • Sarah Sharpe - Student Presentation Award
    • Timothy Hayward - Outstanding Student Research
    • Kellen Lawson - Sigma Xi Outstanding Undergraduate Research
    • Kelsey Vollmer - First place poster
  • SSM Poster Session Award of Merit: Ally Olejar

2013

  • Outstanding GraduateThea Kozakis
  • Outstanding ServiceLaura Stevens
  • Outstanding ResearchMark Wells
  • Department Honors: Thea Kozakis
  • Horatio Hughes Memorial Scholarship:
    • Kate O'Dell
    • Sarah Sharpe
    • Shea McSween
  • Harry E. Ricker, Jr. Endowed AwardTimothy Hayward
  • J. Fred Watts ScholarshipMatt Marvin
  • Boeing Scholarship: Patricia "Annie" Steele
  • South Carolina Academy of Sciences Awards:
    • Thea Kozakis, Laura Stevens - Sigma Xi Outstanding Undergraduate Research
  • SSM Poster Session Award of Merit: Thea Kozakis, Laura Stevens, Palmer Wong, Kevin Gainey

2012

  • Outstanding Graduate: Clarissa Briner
  • Outstanding ServiceClarissa Briner 
  • Outstanding ResearchRobert Raidt
  • J. Fred Watts ScholarshipMeagan Collins
  • Boeing Scholarship: Kevin Gainey, Jeffrey Bertel
  • South Carolina Academy of Sciences Awards:
    • Anna Gillespie - AAAS Outstanding Undergraduate Research Woman
    • Robert Raidt - AAAS Outstanding Undergraduate Research Man
  • SSM Poster Session Award of Merit: Clarissa Briner 
  • Albert Rainis Scholarship: Clarissa Briner

2011

  • Outstanding GraduateAlex Verderber
  • Outstanding Service: Anna Gillespie 
  • Outstanding ResearchAlex Verderber 
  • SSM Poster Session Award of Merit: David Seamans 

2010

  • Outstanding Graduate: William DuPre
  • Outstanding Service: Brittany Bayley 
  • Outstanding ResearchWilliam DuPre and Brittany Bayley 
  • SSM Poster Session Award of Merit:
    • William DuPre 
    • Gregory Smith

2009

  • Outstanding Student in Physics and AstronomyAndrew Smith 
  • Outstanding Service: Erica Sheftic 
  • Outstanding ResearchGregory Smith 
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Research sponsored by the South Carolina Academy of Science and the Charleston and Clemson Chapters of Sigma Xi, the Scientific Research Society:  Fletcher B. Moore
  • Outstanding Student Research, SC Academy of Science Annual Meeting, Nanoscience/physics section:  Gregory Smith
  • Outstanding Male Undergraduate Scientist, SC Academy of Science Annual Meeting, American Association for the Advancement of Science Award: Gregory Smith
  • SSM Poster Session Award of Merit:
    • Erica Sheftic 
    • Andrew James Smith

2008

  • Outstanding Student in Physics and AstronomyChristopher Lindner  
  • Outstanding Service: Natasha New 
  • Outstanding Research: Christopher Lindner
  • Albert Rainis Scholarships: Christopher Lindner and Rebecca Bowers
  • South Carolina Academy of Science Best Presentation in Physics, Astronomy, Mathematics, Computer Science and Geology: Christopher Lindner
  • SC Academy of Science, Horace Byrne Explorers Club Award for Outstanding Frontier Science by an Undergraduate Student: Gregory Smith
  • SSM Poster Session Award of Merit: Gregory Smith

2007

  • Outstanding Students in Physics and Astronomy
    • Samuel Covington
    • Richard Smith 
  • Department Honors:
    • Claire DuPont
    • Joseph Noelker

Faculty Awards

  • Joe Carson - Fulbright Scholarship (2016)
  • George Chartas - College-wide Distinguished Research Award, and the Gordon E. Jones Distinguished Achievement Award (2015)
  • Joe Carson - College-wide Distinguished Research Award, and the Gordon E. Jones Distinguished Achievement Award (2014) 
  • Ana Oprisan - College-wide Distinguished Teaching Award (2013)
  • Sorinel Adrian Oprisan - College-wide Distinguished Teacher-Scholar Award (2013) 
  • Jon Hakkila - College-wide Distinguished Research Award (2012)
  • Jeff Wragg - College-wide Distinguished Advising Award (2012)
  • Sorinel Adrian Oprisan - Gordon E. Jones Distinguished Achievement Award (2011)
  • NK Kuthirummal - College-wide Distinguished Teaching Award (2010) 
  • Chris Fragile - College-wide Distinguished Research Award (2010)